Thursday, September 29, 2016

TAG! YOU'RE IT!!!


......Whew.

I feel like I just made it to the surface of the deep end of the pool. Like I'm finally getting a breath of air. Ever since we got back from our trip, life has been utter insanity. School. School. School. Catching up on blogs. Beta reading. Theatre. Friends. LIFE.

But I finally feel as though I'm getting a hold on things again, and I actually have time to blog again. I've missed it so much, oh my goodness. I've missed YOU guys. I'm so happy to be back. : )

- - - - -

So, apparently while I was gone, I got tagged...a lot? This is kind of a tag overload, so watch for your name because YOU'RE PROBABLY GOING TO GET TAGGED AT SOME POINT. I'm really excited to fill all of these out though- I love tags. ♥ I kind of think that I'm still missing a tag, so if you tagged me for something and I don't complete it here, I forgot about it. I tried to write them all down, but I could have missed something along the way. I apologize!!!

- - - - -

T H E   L I E B S T E R  A W A R D

I was tagged for the Liebster Award by the LOVELY Julia over at the Barefoot Gal, so thank you, Julia! She didn't include the rules in her post, sooooo.... I'm not going to either. Because honestly I just don't want to hunt them down, and I'm pretty sure at this point, we all know how the Liebster Award works. 

(Also I have to say, Julia, your questions were cracking me up. You're the queen of this.)

1. If someone handed you a puppy, what would you do? 

I would probably cry happy tears. And that person would then become my best friend for life.

2. Would you rather camp in a tent with nothing for a month, or be snowed in a log cabin with everything for 4 months?

Um, is that even a question? Log cabin, all the way. I wouldn't have to socialize, I'd have chocolate and wifi and books- what else do you need? 

3. Your most used word? (i.e. dude. yo. bro. huh. uh. whatevs)

As white girl as this sounds, probably "like". My little sister says either "ugh" or "aesthetic". So if you want to know my personality, those three words basically sum it up.

4. If you HAD to move and got to choose the place, where would you go?

Urg..ten minutes from where I live now?? I know that's not what you're looking for but that's my answer haha. If it HAD to be further away, the beach. 

5. Are you involved in any Instagram group chats? If so, include a short and utterly goofy snippet.

Hahahaha I LOVE this question! Yes, I am involved in several group chats. Let's see...

I actually can't seem to find any screenshots right off, which is super annoying because I know I've taken screenshots. I guess I'll just have to include a quote from our aesthetic baegels group chat- I'll let you guess who it was;) (sidenote: THAT COULD BE A GAME. GUESS THE BAEGEL XD) "Princess and the Frog had me about to sell my birthright for one of those man catchin beignets"
(The amount of Disney conversations we have is kind of hilarious..)

6. Would you rather have poison ivy or chicken pox?

Hmm. Probably poison ivy, because I HATE being sick. Hate it. Like, more than anything in life. I guess it would depend on where the poison ivy was. Like, if it was just on my arm or leg or something that might not be as bad but if it somehow got on my face, that would be horrendous. 

7. What do you do when you're nervous?

Haha, I have so many little nervous habits. (I'm also easily nervous so that's probably why.) It kind of depends on how nervous I am. A lot of times when I know I'm going to be in a nerve-wracking situation, I wear a ring, so I have something to fiddle with. I actually have a friend who gets concerned about me when she sees me wearing a ring, haha. If I don't have a ring, I just kind of fiddle with my hands, and I clench them a lot. And then, if I'm horrifically nervous/panicky, I pace. A lot. XD

8. Do you write poetry? If you do, include a poem. 

I DO write poetry! Buuuuut...I'm not going to include a poem. Sorry, Julia! I actually wrote one the other night, though, and I'm thinking about posting it. So you might see something, soon. ;)
(p.s. I DID post a poem on Kate's blog recently, if you missed it and really want to see some poetry. Check out some of her stuff while you're there- her poetry is 11387438719 times better than mine, haha!)

9. Can you remember passwords?

Usually, yes! I have about a million so occasionally I have a blonde moment but overall I'm pretty good with passwords.

10. What are you looking forward to right now?

Starting Music Man rehearsals, getting back to writing my novel, and a swing dance that's coming up.  

I'm going to re-use Julia's questions, because I absolutely love them, and this post is going to be long enough as it is, haha. I tag- Jacy, Ashlyn, Alexandria, Sara, and Morning. And if you like these questions, then please, take part in the tag, too!! Answer them in the comments if you want- I just want to hear your answers!

- - - - -

S M A L L   I S   B E A U T I F U L

This tag was created by the lovely Serena over at Poetree, and I'm super excited to be a part of it! It's a super sweet tag. 

Guidelines:

1// Feature 3-5 blogs with fewer than 100 followers.
2// Write 1-3 paragraphs about each blog, including information like what the blog is about, a brief bio of the blogger, and/or why you recommend their blog. Don't forget a link to their blog!
3// Include an image for each blog, whether it's a blog button, profile photo, header, or simply a screenshot of the blog.
4// Thank the blogger who featured you, and include a link to their blog. If you like, you can even include them as one of the blogs that you feature (especially if they joined the tag without having been featured by someone else).
5// Include the tag image somewhere in your post.
Optional: For extra visibility, share a link to your post on Twitter with #SmallBlogsTag. I'll retweet it! Don't forget to follow the hashtag and retweet others' links!



- - - - -

SERENA || POETREE

Serena is a dreamer, poet, and book enthusiast. Her photography is gorgeous, and I love her Wordless Wednesday posts! Her book reviews are wonderful, and I always enjoy reading her posts. : ) 



Jacy's blog is gorgeous. I'm constantly just left in awe by how incredible her writing is. She's super relatable and sweet, and YOU NEED TO CHECK HER OUT RIGHT NOW.



Burning Youth is a brilliant blog collaborative full of poetry and beauty and truth. These girls constantly blow my mind- they're stars.

HANNAH || GRACE IN EVERYTHING

Hannah is basically my mental twin, with about 10x the grace and class and wisdom. She's amazing, guys. Her blog is full of so much truth and happiness and GRACE. I love her so much ♥

RACHEL || SILVER MESS


Rachel is singlehandedly one of the most creative people that I've ever met. She is a true artist in every sense of the word. She's a writer, a photographer, even a singer!! (CHECK OUT HER SONG)

- - - - -

GO CHECK THESE AMAZING SITES OUT! They're phenomenal. ♥

- - - - -

ONE MORE TAG!!

- - - - -

T H E   L I E B S T E R  A W A R D

That's right, I was ALSO tagged by Clara for the Liebster Award! Thank you so much, Clara! I'm excited. ♥

1. What color is your toothbrush?

White!

2. When I dance I look like...?

I mean, I'd hope I look okay since I've been dancing for ages, but to be honest I probably look like a dying whale most of the time. 

3. If you were to be famous, what would you be famous for?

I'd WANT to be a famous author, but currently I'd probably be famous for doing something really dumb haha. XD

4. If you were running for president, what would your campaign slogan be?

"I'M A BETTER OPTION THAN THE OTHER GUYS!"

5. Do bald men wash their head with soap or shampoo?

Um...seeing as I'm a teenage girl...no idea.

6. If you were to take a selfie with a celebrity, which celebrity would it be and why?

As in, who would I WANT it to be? Julie Andrews. Because, Julie Andrews.

7. If you were an Olympic athlete, which sport would you compete in?

Probably gymnastics. It's the only one I can really see myself doing. That, or maybe beach volleyball.

8. Ask Siri to tell you a story. What did she tell you?

Well, I'm currently surrounded by my family and don't want to have to explain why I'm randomly chatting with Siri, so I'm not going to do this one. XD

9. Would you rather be invisible or able to read minds?

I'VE LITERALLY DEBATED WITH MYSELF OVER THIS FOR YEARS. YEARSSS. See, whenever anyone's like, "If you could have a superpower, what would it be?" I always debate between those two. AND I'VE NEVER BEEN ABLE TO DECIDE. Like, I want to know what other people are thinking and what other people think about me  so I've always wanted to be able to read their minds and know what's going on and stuff like that. But then if you were invisible you could listen to any conversation you wanted and like you could get into shows and concerts and travel and stuff like that for FREE. So I have no idea. It's a very stressful question for me. 

10. Take this Jane Austen quiz. Which heroine are you? Share the description. 

I got Elizabeth Bennett. Here's my description- "You are as admirable as you are stubborn. Even in the face of great adversity, you never comprise your morals and you firmly believe in marrying for love rather than for security. At times, you can be quite difficult to please, but that's simply because you're a richly complex and intelligent person. Plus, your sense of humor is positively delightful as are your dancing skills." 
(Also apparently Morning got Lizzy as well and this is further proof that we're twins.)
- - - - -

I'm going to use Clara's questions, and I tag- Opal, Aaliyah, Olivia, Abby M, and Mary Shelley! Again, if you like this tag, DO IT!! I dare you. ; )

- - - - -

So, WHAT DID YOU THINK OF THE TAGS?? Are YOU going to do one? (hint- you should) What have you been up to lately? Let's chat!!




18 comments:

  1. OH MY WORD I DID FORGET THE RULES DIDNT I!!! HAHAAHAAA

    goes to show, I don't live by them....well other than when my mom says something THEN I DO. hahaa

    but gooooooooosh, THIS POST IS THE BEST. I was laughing so hard xD AND IM THE QUEEN AT THIS?!? EEEEPPPP YAY FINALLY SOMETHING

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YOU DIDDD I WAS SO HAPPY BC I DIDN'T WANT TO COPY AND PASTE THEM ANYWAYS. XD

      Hahahaha I'M SO GLAD YOU LIKED IT! And yes you're totally the queen. ;)

      Delete
  2. ALMOST HAPPY I AM NOT TAGGED DIRECTLY. To many tags I have on the to do list.... Love ya!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. XD I actually thought of you but then I was like nahhhh she's probably swamped lol. Love ya!!

      Delete
  3. WE MISSED YOU WHILE YOU WERE GONE AND I'M SO GLAD YOU'RE BACK. *greets you with hugs and confetti and sparkles and whatever else you want* xD

    (and can I just say that every time I visit your blog I keep forgetting about the new design and it's like a mini surprise each time. xD)

    CAN I SAY THANK YOU FOR NOT TAGGING ME? xD cause I'm drowning in tags and they are just too much and if I do a post it's gonna be a million words long so I'll see what I do. XD

    BUT I LOVED READING THEM. (i love reading anything you write, but this was also rad, man. :P)

    // katie grace
    a writer's faith

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. *flails* KATIE GRACE YOU MAKE ME SO HAPPY <3

      Hahaha! Honestly I'm still getting used to it, too. xD Like wow hello new header!

      I THOUGHT THAT YOU MIGHT BE!! I actually went to tag you and then I was like ummmm she probably doesn't need that right now. xD

      I AM SO GLAD THAT YOU ENJOYED IT!!! :') You are just way too kind to me, Katie Grace <3

      Delete
  4. Love all of this!! Thanks for the tag, love, can't wait to do it!
    <3 <3 <3

    ReplyDelete
  5. HAHAHAHHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHA GUESS THE BAEGEL!!!! CAN WE MAKE THIS AN ACTUAL THING PLEASE???????????????????? PLEASSSSSSEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE????????? HAHAHAHA WASN'T THAT OLIVIA?? OUR DISNEY CONVOS ARE LIFE OKAY.

    I loved this post so much and I still have to do Julia's tag as well. I CAN'T WAIT TO DO THIS TAG TOO. YAYY PARTY

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. UM YES PLEASE LIKE HELLO NEW FAMILY TRIVIA GAME GUESS THE BAEGEL!!!!!!!!!! XD And CONGRATULATIONS YOU GUESSED THE BAEGEL!!! *sends you prize of ten million bagels*

      Tags make me so happy oh my goodness XD

      Delete
  6. Wow, that's a lot of tags all at once! Thanks for participating in Small is Beautiful, and thank you so much for featuring me!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Isn't it??? I had so many to do! XD Thank YOU for tagging me for it! Of course! Your blog is wonderful:)

      Delete
  7. You are NOT a dying whale GA. If anyone's a dying whale, it's me. -_-

    ReplyDelete
  8. I LOVED your answers!!! Some of these questions are the best thing ever!! Some of them I wouldn't know how to answer!!! 0-o Like 6.) in the second Liebester Award!?!? Impossible to decide!!! ;) It's good to have you back! :D
    XOXO

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was totally stressing out while I did this. xD The questions were so hard!! Aw, thank you! I'm glad to be back! :)

      Delete
  9. Your answer to the "word most used" question kind of triggered me because I have the white girl "like" problem when I talk and it's SO BAD. I've *kind of* gotten a hold of it now but it used to get worse whenever I got nervous and once in class I was sharing something and of course the "likes" starting slipping in between every. single. word. I realized about halfway through that I was using the word "like" too much, but that only made it worse because then I had to struggle to NOT use the word and ugh it was a mess. It all should've been fine but THEN my sweet, loving and never, ever, ever catty little jerks of friends came up to me afterward and since they knew my "like" problem they had started COUNTING each time I said "like" and it ended up being this ridiculous number that they shared to everyone in class and even though that was elementary school I still get self-conscious over how many times I say it.

    And okay this is really long

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. SO DO I. It kills me because I really don't want to sound like that, but it's such a bad habit at this point. I'm lucky that I haven't had anyone count it, because I'd hate to know. Gosh, I can't even imagine how many times I said it in my blog. Nerves definitely make it worse.

      Um well I love your long comments so...

      Delete

♥ Comments brighten my day- I'd love to chat ♥